May Heydays at Evesham:   2024 Programme

Version of 20-Feb-24 — Don't print this yet.    The sessions are colour-coded:

EnglishAmericanMixed Scottish InternationalSinging/Music Other


      Or you can export the page to Powerpoint, though you may need to change the font size to fit the grids on the page.  We recommend printing in landscape mode, which should give you a readable page for Friday and Saturday, another for Sunday and Monday, and as many as it takes for the Workshop Descriptions.

TimeSmall HallDance StudioLarge HallGymTBAMusic Room PA1
Friday
20.00-22.30International Welcome
Karin BellaartPosPositional calling
Faren
Welcome Dance
Lynne Render
Keeping Thyme
American Dance
Will Mentor
Lighthouse
   
Saturday
9.45-11.00Egyptian Folkloric-
Style Dances

AmiraPosPositional calling
English Workshop
Mike Courthold
Keeping Thyme
American Workshop
Rhodri Davies
Lighthouse
Scottish Workshop
Frances Richardson
Mollie and Dave
 Music Workshop
Maureen Knight
11.30-12.45Indian Dance
Workshop

Amira
Contra Compositions
Keith WoodPosPositional calling
Keeping Thyme
Mixed Workshop
Charlie Turner
Lighthouse
English workshop
Trevor Monson
Mollie and Dave
African Songs
Paula Evans
 
12.45-14.00Lunch Maypole Dancing (Meet in Hall)
Burt Hunter
Musicians tbc
   
14.00-15.15International
Workshop

Karen Michaelsen
Competition:
Dances in a Circle

Andrew Swaine
Momentum
Flourishes in Contras
Will MentorG-FGender-free calling
Contrasaurus
English Quadrilles
Susan de Guardiola
Eclectic Regency
The Big Sing Out
Paula Evans
Vocal High
Music Workshop
Audrey from
Lighthouse
15.45-17.00International
Workshop

Karin Bellaart
Playford Workshop
Andrew Swaine
Momentum
Grids: Contras & Squares
Will Mentor
Contrasaurus
Early 19th C.
German Couple Dances

Susan de GuardiolaG-FGender-free calling
Eclectic Regency
Music Workshop
Stuart from
Lighthouse
17.00-19.30Break 17.30-18.00
Singing Performance

Paula Evans
Vocal High
18.00-19.00
An Aspect of
Historical Dance

A Talk by
Susan de Guardiola
 17.00-18.00
Callers' Round

Andrew Swaine
19.30-22.30International
Dance

Karen Michaelsen
Faren
American Dance
Will Mentor
Contrasaurus
Playford Ball
Jeannie Byron-Williams
Mollie and Dave
Mixed Dance
Charlie TurnerPosPositional calling
Momentum
  

TimeSmall HallDance StudioLarge HallGymTBAMusic Room PA1
Sunday
9.45-11.00Scandi Workshop
Karin Bellaart
English Workshop
Trevor Monson
Momentum
American Workshop
Mike Courthold
Contrasaurus
American Longways
and Squares

Susan de Guardiola
Mollie and Dave
 Music Workshop
Maureen Knight
11.30-12.45French Workshop
Andrew SwaineG-FGender-free calling
Emily Bowden &
Simon Dumpleton
Modern English Workshop
Keith WoodPosPositional calling
Keeping Thyme
American Pie
Lynne Render
Contrasaurus
Scottish Workshop
Frances Richardson
Mollie and Dave
Callers' Workshop
Kathryn &
David Wright
Advanced
Music Workshop

Alex from
Lighthouse
12.45-14.00Lunch     
14.00-15.15French Workshop
Andrew SwaineG-FGender-free calling
Emily Bowden &
Simon Dumpleton
Mixed Workshop
Charlie Turner
Momentum
The Challenging Workshop
Will Mentor
Contrasaurus
New Callers' Training
Kathryn & David Wright
Mollie and Dave
  
15.45-17.00Balkan Workshop
Karen Michaelsen
16th C. Italian Folk Dances
Susan de Guardiola
Eclectic Regency
New Contras
Will MentorG-FGender-free calling
Contrasaurus
New Callers' Showcase
Kathryn &
David Wright

Mollie and Dave
Unlocking the Hoard
Story Telling
for Beginners
Daisy Black
Singing for
Breton Dancing

Steve Earwicker
17.00-19.30 Break17.15-19.15: French Bal 
Andrew SwaineG-FGender-free calling
Emily Bowden &
Simon Dumpleton
   
19.30-22.30Balkan Party
CharlotteG-FGender-free calling
Ygra
Regency Ball
Susan de Guardiola
Eclectic Regency
American Dance
Will Mentor
Lighthouse
   
Monday
9.45-11.00Balkan Workshop
Karin Bellaart
Late 19C. American
Longways and Squares

Susan de Guardiola
Momentum
Flow & Glide Contras
Will MentorG-FGender-free calling
Lighthouse
English Workshop
Trevor Monson
Eclectic Regency
Broken Shells
A Story Performed by
Daisy Black
Music Workshop
Maureen Knight
11.30-12.45Balkan Workshop
Karen Michaelsen
American Ragtime
Dances (early 20C.)

Susan de GuardiolaPosPositional calling
Recorded Music
Farewell Contras
Will Mentor
Lighthouse
English Workshop
Rhodri Davies
Eclectic Regency
 Singing Shanties
Steve Earwicker
12.45-14.00Lunch     
14.00-15.45  Final Mix
MC Brian Stanton
Most callers
+ competition winner
Keeping Thyme
   

Workshop Descriptions

Workshop details are added here as soon as they become available.  Some people wear costume or smart dress for the Balls, but that's not obligatory!

Amira

Saturday 9.45-11.00: Egyptian Folkloric Style
We'll be learning a dance style from the Said region (Saidi meaning upper Egypt) with its grounded, earthy roots.  We will be incorporating sticks/canes as a prop!  This is a lively dance style and fun to learn!

Saturday 11.30-12.45: Indian Dance
Come and experience both classical Indian dance and bhangra.  We'll explore hand gestures known as "mudras" and get our shoulders bouncing and feet moving to the bhangra beat!

Burt Hunter

Saturday 12.45-14.00: Maypole Dancing
In 1881 John Ruskin introduced maypole dancing utilising ribbons to Whitelands College in London,  This college was set up to train teachers, initially all women, and these became emissaries for maypole dancing as they fanned out across the country's primary schools.  So it is that today we generally associate maypole dancing with schoolchildren.  However, I invite people of all ages who are capable of following some relatively straightforward instructions to revel in the joys of maypole dancing in an unselfconscious manner. 

The workshop will be outside in good weather.  Please meet in the hall by the stage or ask a steward where the workshop will be.

Daisy Black

Sunday 14.00-15.15: Unlocking the Word Hoard: A medieval storytelling workshop.
Learn the ancient tradition of oral storytelling using medieval tales.  We'll develop the skills to break down any story for performance and learn how to adapt old tales for modern audiences.  Aimed at all story-lovers who want to spin yarns of their own.   

Monday 9.45-11.00: Broken Shells
Daisy Black tells a haunting, visceral, occasionally funny tale that will whirl round your senses, lace your tongue with salt and take you across the sapphire-worked seas to walk with the creatures at the far edges of the map. This gripping story is set among the eddies and currents of medieval romance, classical mythology and English folk song; a one-woman show not to be missed.

Frances Richardson

There are so many interesting dances in the Scottish country dance repertoire, and we'll explore a few of these.  Don't worry about special stepping — that's optional here.  If you have not done Scottish before but love English, then you will love these sessions too, and if you already like Scottish then this will not disappoint.

Saturday 9.45-1100: Scottish Workshop
Sunday 11.30-12.45: Scottish Workshop

Jeannie Byron-Williams

Saturday 19.30-22.30: Playford Ball
Something for everyone — some elegant, some to be danced with as much enthusiasm as you wish!

Karen Michaelsen

Saturday 14.00-15.15: International Workshop
In this session we will taste the different styles, music and rhythms from Greece, Bulgaria, Albania and more!  Come and enjoy this special kind of dancing and get ready to dance to live music in the evening!

Saturday 19.30-22.30: International Dance
An exciting evening of dances from around the world with the treat of live music from Faren!  Experience the fun, energy and community.  No partner is needed.

Sunday 15.45-17.00: Eastern European Dance
Ever wondered what Zorba experienced in his famous dance?  In this workshop we will do some traditional Greek dances, dances of history, drama and expression.  We will also do some expressive Gypsy/Roma dances!

Monday 11.30-12.45: Eastern European Dance
Grab a hip scarf and feel the joy and energy of Gypsy/Roma dancing!  We will also do some dances from different parts of Bulgaria with various styles and moods.

Keith Wood

Saturday 11.30-12.45: Contra Compositions
A sampling of Keith's Contra dance compositions, featuring some new moves, an uncommon one, and an unusual formation.  Come along and explore the variety in Contra dancing.

Sunday 9.45-11.00: Modern English Workshop
A selection of Keith's English country dance compositions.  From longways sets, through squares, to an unusual circle formation, come along and enjoy the music and dancing.

Maureen Knight

Saturday 9.45-11.00      Music Workshops with Maureen — Definitely not for people who are already proficient players!
Sunday 9.45-11.00
Monday 9.45-11.00
Are you daunted by music sessions full of "proficient musicians" playing tunes quickly that you don't know, can't play by ear and can't read fast enough, or trying out a new instrument?  If so, come to a slow session of easy peasy familiar dance tunes for players like you!  Play what you can in a friendly, supportive session for a small number of people and enjoy talking about how to survive in a band!.  There may also be some 1:1 sessions by request.

It would help Maureen plan if you could contact her in advance to say what instrument you're bringing and how many notes/chords you actually know!

Paula Evans

Saturday 11.30-12.30: Songs of Central and East Africa
Come and learn chants, songs and rhythms of the Central African rainforest people, and some uplifting Kenyan religious folk song.  Session will be fun and spirited, a collaborative and uplifting soundscape-building event!  Be immersed and transported in a joyous soundbath of voice, rhythm and joy.  No singing experience needed, just a willingness to take part and have fun!  Includes the opportunity to perform later in the day.

Saturday 14.00-17.00: The Big Sing Out
Join acclaimed group of local songsters 'Vocal High' and instrumentalists for a double session exploring folk songs from traditional and contemporary cultures. Building harmonies and layering sound to create a lush and uplifting vocal landscape.  No previous experience needed, just a willingness to take part and have fun!  Includes an opportunity to perform with Vocal High later in the day.

Saturday 17.30-18.00: Singing Performance

Steve Earwicker

Sunday 15.45-17.00: Singing for Breton Dancing
Steve and Helen will be teaching a couple of straightforward Breton dances and the songs that go with them.  The songs are in French rather than Breton and are not difficult to pick up.  Words and music will be provided.  Both the dances and songs are suitable for beginners wanting to have a go — but experienced dancers and singers are, of course, also welcome!

Monday 11.30-12.45: Singing Shanties
Steve will be teaching some traditional unaccompanied Sea Shanties as well as explaining how shanties were used and a bit of the history behind them.  All are welcome to join in with singing and even some of the work they were used for!  No previous experience required.

Susan de Guardiola

Susan's sessions, including the Regency Ball, will include some teaching of steps, but these are certainly not essential — you can be historically accurate or not, as you wish.

Saturday 18.00-19.00: An Aspect of Historical Dance
A talk about Louis-Julien Clarchies (1769-1815), a French dancer, musician and dance composer.  Of Curacao origin, he become famous in Paris in the 1800s, composing 'contredanses, valses (anglaises et sauteuses)', and he apparently 'invented' the move now termed 'the Ocean Wave'.  Some musical accompaniment will be included.

Trevor Monson

Saturday 11.30-12.45: English workshop
Sunday 9.45-11.0: English workshop
Monday 9.45-11.0: English workshop
These English dance workshops, although none has a theme, will be a mixture of older and more modern dances of varying difficulty.