May Heydays at Evesham:   Programme

This will change!  Keep coming back to this page to see the latest version.

The sessions are colour-coded as follows:    English    American    Playford    Mixed    Scottish    International    Singing/Music

      Note that Firefox and Chrome need to be told to print background colours.  Alternatively you can export the page to Powerpoint, though you may need to change the font size to fit the grids on the page.  We recommend printing in landscape mode, which should give you a readable page for Friday and Saturday, another for Sunday and Monday, and as many as it takes for the Workshops.

TimeSmaller GymDance StudioDining HallDrama StudioSmall HallProvisional
Friday
20.00‑22.30Not in useAmerican Dance
Rhodri Davies
Wild Ride
Mixed Dance
John Sweeney
Keeping Thyme
Not in useInternational
Welcome Dance
Saturday
9.45‑11.00Mixed workshop
Nicola Scott
Portland Drive
Playford Workshop
Joanna Reiner
Keeping Thyme
American workshop
Rhodri Davies
Wild Ride
Scottish workshop
Fiona Grant
International
workshop TBA
11.30‑12.45Mixed workshop
Rhodri Davies
Portland Drive
Playford workshop
Joanna Reiner
Keeping Thyme
American workshop
John Sweeney
Wild Ride
Scottish workshop
Fiona Grant
International
workshop TBA
12.45‑14.00Lunch13.15
Singing workshop
James Eisner
14.00‑15.15Waltz workshop
John Sweeney
Wild Ride
American workshop
Carol Ormand
Albireo
New Callers' Showcase
Purcell's PP
International
workshop TBA
Singing workshop
James Eisner
15.45‑17.00Playford workshop
Bernie Culkin
Portland Drive
American workshop
Carol Ormand
Albireo
New Callers' Showcase
Purcell's PP
International
workshop TBA
17.00‑19.30BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak17.00‑18.00
Callers' Round
19.30‑22.30Mixed Dance
Trevor Monson
Albireo
Costume Ball
Joanna Reiner
Purcell's PP
American Dance
Carol Ormond
Wild Ride
Mixed Eastern
European Dance

TimeSmaller GymDance StudioDining HallDrama StudioSmall HallProvisional
Sunday
9.45‑11.00English workshop
Trevor Monson
Purcell's PP
American workshop
Rhodri Davies
Wild Ride
Mixed workshop
Nicola Scott
Keeping Thyme
Scottish workshop
Fiona Grant
International
Workshop TBA
11.30‑12.45English / Playford
Bernie Culkin
Purcell's PP
American workshop
John Sweeney
Wild Ride
English/Playford
Trevor Monson
Keeping Thyme
Scottish workshop
Fiona Grant
International
Workshop TBA
Singing workshop
James Eisner
12.45‑14.00LunchSinging workshop
James Eisner
14.00‑15.15Playford workshop
Joanna Reiner
Purcell's PP
Tea Dance
Keeping Thyme
American workshop
Carol Ormond
Portland Drive
Scottish Ball
Fiona Grant
International
Workshop TBA
15.45‑17.00Playford workshop
Joanna Reiner
Purcell's PP
Tea Dance
Keeping Thyme
American workshop
Carol Ormond
Portland Drive
Scottish Ball
Fiona Grant
International
Workshop TBA
17.00‑19.30BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak17.00‑18.00
Callers' Round
19.30‑22.30Mixed Dance
Brian Stanton
Portland Drive
American Dance
Carol Ormond
Albireo
American Dance
Geoff Cubitt
English Contra Dance Band
French with
International interlude

Steve Earwicker and Nikki
Confluence
Monday
9.45‑11.00Mixed workshop
Rhodri Davies
Portland Drive
American workshop
Carol Ormond
Wild Ride
English/Playford
Joanna Reiner
Albireo
International
Workshop TBA
Folk music session
11.30‑12.45Mixed workshop
Jeannie Byron‑Williams
Portland Drive
American workshop
Carol Ormond
Wild Ride
English/Playford
Joanna Reiner
Albireo
International
Workshop TBA
12.45‑13.45LunchEnglish music workshop
Julia Day
13.45‑15.45Not in useNot in useFinal Fling

Albireo

Workshops

Workshop descriptions will be added here, so that the whole programme can be viewed or printed in one go.